Skip to main content

Table 4 ANOVA for differences in school success

From: Problem gambling in adolescents: what are the psychological, social and financial consequences?

VariableSchool successNMeanSDMinMaxF
Psychological consequencesLower546.24* > 2.33.464.0018.006.14**
Medium1945.132.814.0020.00
Higher1184.672.164.0019.00
Social consequencesLower544.741.794.0013.003.02
Medium1944.281.044.0012.00
Higher1184.311.284.0014.00
Financial consequencesLower544.26.734.007.00.71
Medium1944.211.004.0012.00
Higher1184.11.614.0010.00
Family relations qualityLower545.196.48.0015.009.95***
Medium1948.55* > 1.36.04.0015.00
Higher1185.946.24.0015.00
Problem gamblingLower549.783.598.0030.001.37
Medium1949.233.038.0025.00
Higher1188.972.578.0021.00
Risk behaviourLower5412.174.366.0023.008.77***
Medium19411.193.916.0023.00
Higher1189.65* < 1.24.106.0031.00
  1. Note: *p < .05; **p < .01; ***p < .001; Mean*: significant differences between groups 1,2,3