Skip to main content

Table 3 Prevalence of crime in persons with schizophrenia and the general population

From: Crimes by people with schizophrenia in Korea: comparison with the general population

Types of CrimePeople with schizophreniaGeneral population
2012201320142015201620122013201420152016
Overall72.767.172.676.490.3343.1345.0337.8348.2361.9
Feloniesa5.26.36.76.46.74.64.94.84.95.1
Murdera0.50.40.70.50.50.10.10.10.10.1
Attempted murdera0.70.80.30.60.60.10.10.10.10.1
Robberya0.50.40.50.40.70.60.50.40.40.3
Rape2.43.03.42.83.23.54.04.04.14.4
Arson1.21.61.82.11.70.30.20.30.30.2
Violence27.728.528.229.734.876.169.766.969.070.0
Theft11.711.313.813.016.220.319.818.319.620.1
Intellectual crimes4.53.23.23.83.849.153.250.151.349.8
Public order crimes1.31.21.31.82.09.89.27.97.98.7
Drug-related crimesa1.81.52.73.55.30.91.01.01.31.6
Other crimes20.415.116.818.121.5162.2166.4167.4170.5182.3
  1. a refers to the crimes whose rates in people with schizophrenia were higher than in the general population