Skip to main content

Table 3 SAPS ratings of patient psychopathology at the time of the violent act

From: Moral cognition, the missing link between psychotic symptoms and acts of violence: a cross-sectional national forensic cohort study

 aICC (treating clinicians v expert witnesses)bTotal (treating clinician’s ratings)bRelevant (treating clinicians)
  n%n%
Grandiose.8411201120.0
Religious.891730.91730.9
Guilt.5535.435.4
Persecution.634174.53971
Reference.261323.6916.3
Jealousy.7647.235.4
Misidentification.721018.1814.5
Being controlled.191018.1712.7
Mind reading.4647.223.6
Thought broadcast.1723.611.8
Thought insertion.4211.80.0
Thought withdrawal.5811.811.8
Somatic.6459.047.2
Visual hallucinations.57712.759.0
Olfactory hallucinations.4035.411.8
Somatic hallucinations.41610.923.6
Nihilistic.8811.811.8
Noises and sounds.03814.559.0
Voices commenting.06814.559.0
Command hallucinations.681527.21527.2
Voices conversing.351018.157.2
Voices criticising.46610.947.2
  1. aInter-rater reliability (intra-class correlations, ICC) are calculated by comparing the expert witness and the treating or admitting clinician for total symptoms present
  2. bTotal numbers positive for each symptom and symptoms rated as ‘relevant’ to the violent act were scored by treating or admitting clinicians