Skip to main content

Table 1 Characteristics of patients from each of the four study databases

From: Treatment patterns and sequences of pharmacotherapy for patients diagnosed with depression in the United States: 2014 through 2019

CharacteristicCCAE
(N = 114,543)
MDCD
(N = 69,006)
MDCR
(N = 5660)
Optum
(N = 80,459)
Age at index (years), Mean (SD)32.4 (15.6)37.9 (25.7)74.5 (8.5)51.0 (23.5)
Gender: Female, %60.4%65.6%57.7%62.4%
Charlson comorbidity index scorea, Mean (SD)0.5 (1.3)1.9 (2.9)2.9 (2.6)1.7 (2.5)
Common comorbid conditionsa
 Pain46.6%58.7%68.8%59.1%
 Inflammatory disorder of the respiratory system33.8%38.2%31.4%33.4%
 Anxiety disorder25.7%21.3%19.8%27.3%
 Traumatic injury21.6%27.4%30.8%25.4%
 Arthropathy20.3%29.8%51.9%35.9%
 Dysthymia20.3%8.6%17.4%15.7%
 Inflammatory disorder of digestive system20.2%24.1%18.0%19.1%
 Neoplastic disease14.8%10.2%43.6%24.3%
 Hyperlipidemia13.2%23.7%58.0%38.0%
 Visual system disorder12.7%31.3%52.8%31.7%
 Hypertensive disorder12.7%36.6%67.6%39.2%
 Malaise and fatigue12.3%11.9%22.5%19.2%
 Backache10.8%16.9%20.1%17.8%
 Vascular disorder8.1%19.9%45.9%24.8%
 Drug dependence6.5%15.6%8.0%10.2%
 Osteoarthritis5.5%16.5%34.1%19.6%
 Diabetes mellitus5.0%18.7%26.7%15.7%
Other conditions of interest
 Bipolar disorder1.1%4.3%1.1%1.5%
 PTSD1.8%3.2%2.2%1.7%
 Psychotic disorder1.3%6.9%3.8%2.7%
 Obsessive compulsive disorder0.8%0.5%0.5%0.7%
 Personality disorder0.8%1.7%1.1%0.9%
Suicidal history
 Suicidal thoughts3.9%4.3%1.0%2.9%
 Suicidal deliberate poisoning0.2%0.2%0.0%0.2%
  1. Abbreviations: CCAE IBM MarketScan® Commercial Database, MDCD IBM MarketScan® Multi-State Medicaid Database, MDCR IBM MarketScan® Medicare Supplemental Database, SD standard deviation
  2. aThe Charlson Comorbidity Index and individual comorbidities were captured during the 365 days preceding and including the index date