Skip to main content

Table 3 Proportion of patients treated with each medication class out of those receiving first-line therapy (includes mono- or combination therapy)

From: Treatment patterns and sequences of pharmacotherapy for patients diagnosed with depression in the United States: 2014 through 2019

 CCAE
(N = 80,810)
MDCD
(N = 33,186)
MDCR
(N = 3764)
Optum
(N = 51,585)
SSRI46,43257.5%12,03536.3%169345.0%25,94250.3%
Anxiolytic14,62518.1%614118.5%69518.5%909517.6%
Other antidepressant12,19615.1%357810.8%51813.8%743814.4%
Hypnotic/Sedative69818.6%6662.0%992.6%12182.4%
Anticonvulsant73779.1%18135.5%51413.7%585511.4%
SNRI45315.6%9662.9%2496.6%31456.1%
Antipsychotic46095.7%21206.4%2757.3%29445.7%
Tricyclic14261.8%8422.5%611.6%9261.8%
Stimulant10481.3%4261.3%190.5%15373.0%
Lithium2460.3%1060.3%20.1%1100.2%
MAOI70.0%20.0%30.1%160.0%
  1. Abbreviations: CCAE IBM MarketScan® Commercial Database, MDCD IBM MarketScan® Multi-State Medicaid Database, MDCR IBM MarketScan® Medicare Supplemental Database, SSRI Selective serotonin reuptake inhibitor, SNRI Serotonin and norepinephrine reuptake inhibitor, MAOI Monoamine oxidase inhibitor