Skip to main content

Table 2 Summary of Independent t-test for 2HPP and neuropsychological measures among newly diagnosed smear positive tuberculosis patients at the Chest Clinic of the Korle-Bu Teaching hospital in Accra, Ghana, 2017

From: Comparison of neurocognitive changes among newly diagnosed tuberculosis patients with and without dysglycaemia

 2HPPnMSDtdfp
Cognitive Failures (CFQ)Normal9319.2313.201.25152.202
Abnormal6116.6111.86
SomatisationNormal921.27.81−.38152.704
Abnormal621.32.77
AnxietyNormal92.55.661.53152.106
Abnormal62.41.48
DepressionNormal91.52.59.68151.477
Abnormal62.46.45
Phobic AnxietyNormal92.38.602.03149.7.045
Abnormal62.23.36
Perceived Psychological Distress (BSI-GSI)Normal92.65.471.21151.8.229
Abnormal62.58.30
Total Free RecallNormal7020.135.83.87105.353
Abnormal3719.164.65
Short Delay Free RecallNormal705.471.961.61105.120
Abnormal372.121.61
Long Delay Free RecallNormal684.762.021.03102.307
Abnormal364.332.04
Cognitive Impairment (MOCA)Normal8417.265.982.10132.037
Abnormal5015.045.83
Quality of LifeNormal937.201.901.30153.197
Abnormal626.821.59
  1. p < .05 (2-tailed), Note: M Mean, SD Standard deviation, df Degree of freedom, BSI Brief Symptom Inventory, GSI Global severity index, MOCA Montreal Cognitive Assessment, Abnormal Dysglyacaemia