Skip to main content

Table 1 Prevalence of type of violence against patients with schizophrenia living in the rural community

From: Frequency and correlates of violence against patients with schizophrenia living in rural China

Type of violent victimizationTotal
(n = 487)
Female
(n = 175)
Male
(n = 312)
Statistics
N%N%Male%X2dfp
Violence9218.94022.95216.72.80410.09
 Sexual193.9105.792.92.3910.12
  Attack10.20010.31.00
  Physical harassment30.610.620.61.00
  Verbal harassment183.795.192.91.60610.205
 Non-Sexual8617.73620.65016.01.5910.207
  Physical violence255.174.0185.80.7210.39
  Verbal threat abuse7816.03520.04313.83.2210.07