Skip to main content

Table 5 Descriptive statistics for each item and the total score on the PANAS-P

From: Positive and Negative Affect Schedule (PANAS): psychometric properties of the online Spanish version in a clinical sample with emotional disorders

 Depression
(n = 237)
Anxiety
(n = 284)
Adjustment disorder
(n = 74)
MSDMSDMSD
Item 12.24.942.541.012.51.98
Item 31.77.852.19.992.081.02
Item 51.80.832.07.921.93.93
Item 91.56.741.98.891.89.99
Item 101.74.882.00.942.00.91
Item 122.00.812.15.872.111.00
Item 141.71.811.94.901.931.03
Item 161.78.871.97.932.141.09
Item 171.94.862.05.862.01.99
Item 191.98.902.30.982.341.19
Total score18.516.0621.407.0720.957.78
  1. Item 1: Interested; Item 3: Excited; Item 5: Strong; Item 9: Enthusiastic; Item 10: Proud; Item 12: Alert; Item 14: Inspired; Item 16: Determined; Item 17: Attentive; Item 19: Active