Skip to main content

Table 1 Socio-demographic characteristics of respondents (N = 300)

From: The prevalence of sexual compulsivity and its correlates among adults living with HIV/AIDS attending antiretroviral therapy clinic in Gambella town, Southwest Ethiopia, 2020

Variables Category Frequency Percentage (%)
Age Below 31 177 59%
Above 31 123 41%
Sex Male 112 37.3%
Female 190 63.3%
Educational status Non-formal 105 35%
Formal 195 65%
Marriage Divorced 14 4.8%
Single 16 5.2%
Widowed 86 28.8%
Married 181 60.4%
Residence Urban 254 84.5%
Rural 46 15.5%
Religion Protestant 79 26.2%
Muslim 29 9.8%
Orthodox 192 64%
Occupations Employed 204 68%
Un employed 96 32%
Income < 500 171 57%
> 500 129 43%
Family size < 3 198 66%
> 3 102 34%