Skip to main content

Table 2 Mean comparisons of variables with the total frequency and total difficulty scores of level of stress in parents

From: Parental levels of stress managing a child diagnosed with type 1 diabetes in Riyadh: a cross sectional study

 Total FrequencyTotal Difficulty
MeanSDP-valueMeanSDP-value
Age of the patient
 1–5 yrs68.610.80.00169.610.40.001
 6–10 yrs65.16.2 65.68.8 
 11–14 yrs63.87.0 64.09.0 
Insulin regimen
 Conventional65.07.50.03565.59.40.036
 Intensive insulin therapy57.08.3 55.57.1 
 Frequency of HypoglycemiaMore than once\week67.812.30.01867.911.70.094
Less than once\week64.56.8659.1
 Does the parents live in RiyadhYes657.60.51665.49.40.607
No646.964.410
 Mother’s level of educationNone66.48.40.37569.19.90.002
Elementary65.47.366.910.4
Secondary64.36.463.67.9
Collage651065.610.8
 Father’s level of educationNone63.56.30.00566.68.1<  0.001
Elementary67.58.3699.6
Secondary65.57.366.39.7
Collage63.57.3638.7
 Marital statusMarried64.57.2<  0.00164.99.10.001
Unmarried70.69.971.312.1
 Mother’s OccupationGovernment Employee64.810.60.90464.611.80.562
None64.96.965.59
 Father’s OccupationBusinessman65.67.6<  0.00166.79.2<  0.001
Dead67.75.567.78.6
Government Employee64.17.263.98.7
Military68.17.867.58.5
None828.990.311.8
Private Sector709.371.111.8
Retired63.56.46710.6
 Years since diagnosis165.770.13465.18.90.339
266.510.266.811.4
365.66.666.48.6
463.55.663.97
563.96.865.59.7
6+63.97.463.99.4