Skip to main content

Table 2 Description of obstetric-related characteristics among pregnant women attending ANC in public hospitals of Eastern Ethiopia, 2019(n = 510)

From: Magnitude and associated factors of substance use among pregnant women attending antenatal care in public hospitals of eastern Ethiopia

Variables Category frequency Percentage
Gestational age
  1st trimester 114 22.4
  2nd trimester 201 39.4
  3rd trimester 195 38.2
Gravidity
  Primigravida 136 26.7
  Multigravida 374 73.3
Number of children
  ≤ 2 children 357 70
  > 2 children 153 30
Pregnancy plan
  Planned 420 82.4
  Unplanned 90 17.6
ANC visits
  1 visit 172 33.7
  > 1 visits 338 66.3